Programme


Wednesday, 11.9.2019

08.00-19.00 … registration

19.00-23.00 … get together and buffet dinner


Thursday, 12.9.2019

08.00-09.15 … breakfast

Session 1 (Milan Höfer)

  • 09.30-10.45 … Sandra Paiva
    • Nico Van Uden Lecture: Metabolic signals triggering the endocytosis of nutrient transporters

10.45-11.15 … coffee break

Session 2 (Joaquín Ariño)

  • 11.15-11.45 … Rosana Alves
    • Acetate assimilation is an integral part of Candida glabrata survival in the human host
  • 11.45-12.15 … Olga Zimmermanová
    • The activity of Saccharomyces cerevisiae Na+, K+/H+ antiporter Nha1 is negatively regulated by 14-3-3 protein binding at Ser481
  • 12.15-12.45 … Deepika Kale
    • The functional role of the “Long Hydrophilic Loop” in Trk1

12.45-14.15 … lunch

Session 3 (Hana Sychrová)

  • 14.15-14.45 … Pavel Spurný
    • Microelectrode based flux estimation (MIFE) as non-invasive method to analyse ionic currents across yeast plasma membrane. Differences between Trk1 and Trk2.
  • 14.45-15.15 … Natalia Kulik
    • Modelling of Trk1, the main cation translocation protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • 15.15-15.45 … Jost Ludwig
    • Approaches to analyse the multimerity of Trk-systems.

15.45-16.15 … coffee break     

Session 4 (Ahmed Koc)

  • 16.15-16.30 … Silke Claus
    • Exploring the transportome of the biosurfactant producer Starmerella bombicola
  • 16.30-17.30 … poster presenters 
    • Short introduction to posters,  5-8 minutes each

18.00-19.30 … dinner 

19.30-23.00 … Poster session and open bar      


Friday, 13.9.2019

08.00-09.15 … breakfast

Session 5 (Rajendra Prasad)

  • 09.15-09.45 … Klára Papoušková
    • Truncation of large hydrophilic domains of Nha1 and Trk1 results in the loss of transporters´ requirement of Erv14 COPII cargo receptor
  • 09.45-10.15 … Michala Dušková
    • The role of potassium transporters in programmed cell death of Sacharomyces cerevisiae
  • 10.15-10.45 … José Ramos
    • Trk1, the sole plasma membrane potassium transporter in Candida glabrata, influences the proper functioning of a diversity of physiological processes

10.45-11.15 … coffee break     

Session 6 (Sandra Paiva)

  • 11.15-11.45 … Joaquín Ariño
    • Molecular bases of the extreme toxicity of the fungal phosphatase Ppz1
  • 11.45-12.15 … Maurizio-Davide Baroni
    • Hydroxycitric Acid Can Antagonize Chronological Aging, Apoptosis and ROS-Induced Cell Death in Budding Yeast
  • 12.15-12.45 … Ahmet Koc
    • The Roles Of Mitochondrial Metabolism Genes PPA2, DSS1 And AFG3 İn Mitochondrial Functions And Cellular Longevity

12.45-14.15 … lunch    

14.15-21.00 … Excursion to Český Krumlov with dinner              

21.00-23.00 … open bar            


Saturday, 14.9.2019

08.00-09.15 … breakfast

Session 7 (Antonio Peña)

  • 09.30-10.45 … Scott Moye-Rowley
    • Andre Goffeau Lecture: Crosstalk between azole resistance mechanisms in yeast

10.45-11.15 … coffee break     

Session 8 (Scott Moye-Rowley)

  • 11.15-11.45 … Lucia Simonicova
    • Diverse regulatory signals control Pdr1-driven azole resistance of Candida glabrata
  • 11.45-12.15 … Alexis Moreno
    • Suppressor mutations in Cdr1p highlight the role of the non-catalytic ATP-binding site in asymmetric ABC pumps
  • 12.15-12.45 … Marie Kodedová
    • Mechanism of action of new styrylpyridinium derivatives on multidrug resistant Candida glabrata cells

12.45-14.15 … lunch    

  • 14.15-14.45 … Rajendra Prasad
    • ATP-Binding Cassette (ABC) Transporters of an emerging pathogenic yeast Candida auris

Session 9 (Jost Ludwig)

  • 14.45-15.15 … Antonio Peña
    • The use of thioflavin T to estimate and measure the plasma membrane potential in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
  • 15.15-15.45 … Milan Höfer
    • Membrane potential, cell surface potential and ionophores in yeast

16.15-16.45 … coffee break

  • 16.15 – ?? … Milan Höfer
    • General discussion and presentation of SMYTE38

19.00 – ?? … Buffet Dinner and Farewell Party            


Sunday, 15.9.2019

08.00-12.00 … breakfast           

departures